Greatest rock musicians of all times


1956
Band Blue Chaps
Male Singer Howling Wolf
Female Singer Etta James
Guitar Willie Dixon
Keyboards Johnny Johnson (Berry)
Drums/Bass Bill Black (Elvis Presley)
String/Wind Junior Parker
Composer Dave Bartholomew

1957

Band Crickets
Male Singer Elvis Presley
Female Singer Big Mama Thornton
Guitar Chuck Berry
Keyboards Jerry Lee Lewis
Drums/Bass Jerry Allison (Crickets)
String/Wind Alvin Tyler (sax for Little Richard)
Composer Buddy Holly


1958

Band Coasters
Male Singer Eddie Cochran
Female Singer Ruth Brown
Guitar B.B. King
Keyboards Huey Smith
Drums/Bass Hal Blaine (drums)
String/Wind Chuck Rio (Champs)
Composer Chuck Berry


1959

Band Drifters
Male Singer Ray Charles
Female Singer Joan Baez
Guitar Duan Eddy
Keyboards Dave Cortez
Drums/Bass Preston Epps
String/Wind Johnny Paris
Composer Curtis Mayfield


1960

Band Ventures
Male Singer Hank Ballard
Female Singer Brenda Lee
Guitar Hank Marvin (Shadows)
Keyboards Allen Toussaint
Drums/Bass Sandy Nelson
String/Wind King Curtis
Composer Jerry Leiber & Mike Stoller


1961

Band Johnny Kidd & Pirates
Male Singer Roy Orbison
Female Singer Wanda Jackson
Guitar Jimmy Reed
Keyboards Max Crook (Del Shannon)
Drums/Bass [X]
String/Wind Doug Kershaw
Composer Berry Gordy


1962

Band Beatles
Male Singer Frankie Valli
Female Singer Darlene Love (Crystals)
Guitar Steve Cropper (Mar Keys)
Keyboards Booker T. Jones
Drums/Bass Al Jackson (MG's)
String/Wind Steve Douglas (sax)
Composer Phil Spector


1963

Band Beach Boys
Male Singer Bob Dylan
Female Singer Martha Reeves
Guitar Johnny Guitar Watson
Keyboards Laverne Jackson (Tornadoes)
Drums/Bass Ron Wilson (Surfaris)
String/Wind Maceo Parker
Composer Bob Dylan


1964

Band Animals
Male Singer Eric Burdon
Female Singer Mary Weiss (Shangri-las)
Guitar Keith Richards
Keyboards Alan Price
Drums/Bass Charlie Watts
String/Wind Rob Lind (Sonics)
Composer John Lennon


1965

Band Rolling Stones
Male Singer Roger Daltrey
Female Singer Diana Ross
Guitar Sandy Bull
Keyboards Al Kooper
Drums/Bass Keith Moon
String/Wind Pete Stampfel
Composer Ray Davies


1966

Band Velvet Underground
Male Singer Mick Jagger
Female Singer Laura Nyro
Guitar Eric Clapton
Keyboards Nicky Hopkins
Drums/Bass Maureen Tucker
String/Wind John Mayall
Composer Frank Zappa


1967

Band Doors
Male Singer Jim Morrison
Female Singer Aretha Franklin
Guitar Jimi Hendrix
Keyboards Ray Manzarek (Doors)
Drums/Bass Spencer Dryden
String/Wind John Cale
Composer Lou Reed


1968

Band Grateful Dead
Male Singer Roger Chapman
Female Singer Linda Rondstadt
Guitar Jerry Garcia (Grateful Dead)
Keyboards Ron Pigpen (Grateful Dead)
Drums/Bass Jack Casady
String/Wind David LaFlamme
Composer Jim Morrison


1969

Band Jefferson Airplane
Male Singer Captain Beefheart
Female Singer Grace Slick
Guitar Jimmy Page (Led Zeppelin)
Keyboards Richard Wright (Pink Floyd)
Drums/Bass Nick Mason (Pink Floyd)
String/Wind Rick Grech
Composer Captain Beefheart


1970

Band Soft Machine
Male Singer Tim Buckley
Female Singer Janis Joplin
Guitar Peter Green (Fleetwood Mac)
Keyboards Ian Underwood (Frank Zappa)
Drums/Bass Jaki Liebezeit (Can)
String/Wind Ian Anderson
Composer Robert Wyatt


1971

Band Jefferson Starship
Male Singer Lou Reed
Female Singer Nico
Guitar Duane Allman
Keyboards Keith Emerson
Drums/Bass John Bonham
String/Wind Byron Berline
Composer Syd Barrett


1972

Band Roxy Music
Male Singer David Bowie
Female Singer Joni Mitchell
Guitar Lowell George (Little Feat)
Keyboards Klaus Schulze
Drums/Bass John Twink
String/Wind Papa John Creach
Composer Neil Young


1973

Band Gong
Male Singer Robert Plant
Female Singer Gilly Smyth
Guitar Robert Fripp
Keyboards Holger Czukay
Drums/Bass Jack Bruce
String/Wind Didier Malherbe
Composer Mike Oldfield


1974

Band Henry Cow
Male Singer Robert Wyatt
Female Singer Phoebe Snow
Guitar Jeff Beck
Keyboards Brian Eno
Drums/Bass Ainsley Dunbar
String/Wind Andy McKay
Composer Brian Eno


1975

Band Television
Male Singer Van Morrison
Female Singer Dagmar Krause (Art Bears)
Guitar Fred Frith
Keyboards Florian Fricke (Popol Vuh)
Drums/Bass Johnny Nolan
String/Wind Simon House
Composer Roger Waters


1976

Band Pere Ubu
Male Singer David Thomas (Pere Ubu)
Female Singer Patti Smith
Guitar Peter Laughner (Pere Ubu)
Keyboards Allen Ravenstine (Pere Ubu)
Drums/Bass Scott Krauss (Pere Ubu)
String/Wind Lol Coxhill
Composer Homer Flynn (Residents)


1977

Band Sex Pistols
Male Singer Johnny Lydon (Sex Pistols)
Female Singer Stevie Nicks
Guitar Tom Verlaine
Keyboards Martin Rev (Suicide)
Drums/Bass Chris Frantz
String/Wind Magic Dick (J.GeilsBand)
Composer Tom Petty


1978

Band Talking Heads
Male Singer Alan Vega
Female Singer Siouxsie Sioux
Guitar Mick Jones
Keyboards Eddie Jobson (Roxy Music)
Drums/Bass Bill Bruford
String/Wind Billy Currie (Ultravox)
Composer David Byrne (Talking Heads)


1979

Band Pop Group
Male Singer Mark Stewart (Pop Group)
Female Singer Lydia Lunch
Guitar Eddie VanHalen
Keyboards Adele Bertei (Bush Tetras)
Drums/Bass Paul Simonon (Clash)
String/Wind James Chance (Contortions)
Composer Tom Waits


1980

Band Residents
Male Singer Joe Strummer (Clash)
Female Singer Chrissie Hynde (Pretenders)
Guitar Robert Quine
Keyboards Jerry Harrison (Talking Heads, 1977-80)
Bass Tina Weymouth (Talking Heads)
Drums Stomu Yamashta
String/Wind Peter Gordon
Composer Bruce Springsteen


1981

Band Rip Rig And Panic
Male Singer Jello Biafra (Dead Kennedys)
Female Singer Exene Cervenka (X)
Guitar Arto Lindsay
Keyboards Mark Springer (Rip Rig Panic)
Bass Bill Laswell
Drums Fred Maher (Material)
String/Wind Gareth Sager (Rip Rig Panic)
Composer Bill Laswell


1982

Band Replacements
Male Singer Prince
Female Singer Kate Pierson (B52's)
Guitar Jody Harris (Raybeats)
Keyboards Seth Justman (J.Geils Band)
Bass Jah Wobble (Public Image Ltd)
Drums Jim Sclavunos (Lydia Lunch, Sonic Youth)
String/Wind Bleine Reiniger (Tuxedomoon)
Composer Stephen Tunney (Dogbowl)


1983

Band Butthole Surfers
Male Singer Jeffrey Lee Pierce (Gun Club)
Female Singer Kate Bush
Guitar Adrian Belew
Keyboards Chris Cacavas (Green On Red)
Bass Kendra Smith (Dream Syndicate)
Drums Chris Cutler (Art Bears)
String/Wind Lindsay Cooper
Composer Jane Siberry


1984

Band Sonic Youth
Male Singer Dennes Boon (Minutemen)
Female Singer Madonna
Guitar Greg Ginn (Black Flag)
Keyboards Greg Hawkes (Cars)
Bass Mike Watt (Minutemen)
Drums Neil Peart (Rush)
String/Wind John Lurie (Lounge Lizards)
Composer Paul Westerberg (Replacements)


1985

Band Husker DU
Male Singer Michael Stipe (REM)
Female Singer Elizabeth Frazer (Cocteau Twins)
Guitar Dave Alvin
Keyboards Jeff Conolly (Lyres)
Bass David Sims (Scratch Acid, Rapeman, Jesus Lizard)
Drums King Coffey (Butthole Surfers)
String/Wind Simon Jeffes (Penguin Cafe` Orchestra)
Composer Mike Gira (Swans)


1986

Band REM
Male Singer Brian Johnson (AC/DC)
Female Singer Hope Nicholls (Fetchin Bone)
Guitar Peter Buck (REM)
Keyboards Erik Lindgren (Birdsongs Of The Mesozoic)
Bass Kim Gordon (Sonic Youth)
Drums Anton Fier (Feelies, Golden Palominos)
String/Wind Jonathan Segel (Camper VanBeethoven)
Composer Steve Albini (Big Black, Rapeman)


1987

Band Swans
Male Singer John Brannon (Laughing Hyenas)
Female Singer Lisa Gerrard (Dead Can Dance)
Guitar Joe Baiza (Saccharine Trust, Universal Congress)
Keyboards David Sylvian
Bass Gabriel Katz (Blind Idiot God)
Drums Dale Crover (Melvins)
String/Wind Eric Ungar (Alter Natives)
Composer Bob Mould (Husker Du)


1988

Band Guns And Roses
Male Singer Henry Rollins
Female Singer Thalia Zedek (Live Skull)
Guitar Blixa Bargeld (Einsturzende Neubaten)
Keyboards Roddy Bottum (Faith No More)
Bass Kim Deal (Pixies)
Drums Ted Epstein (Blind Idiot God)
String/Wind Steve Moss (Universal Congress)
Composer Stuart Gray (Lubricated Goat)


1989

Band Flaming Lips
Male Singer Axl Rose (Guns And Roses)
Female Singer Sinead O'Connor
Guitar David Grubbs (Squirrel Bait, Bastro, Gastr Del Sol)
Keyboards Keith Leblanc (Tackhead)
Bass Juliana Hatfield (Blake Babies)
Drums Rey Waysham (Scratch Aid, Rapeman, Jesus Lizard)
String/Wind Christopher Tunney (Dogbowl)
Composer Jim Steinman (Meat Loaf, Pandora's Box)


1990

Band Royal Trux
Male Singer Nick Cave
Female Singer Enya
Guitar Brian McMahan (Squirrel Bait, Slint)
Keyboards Page McConnell (Phish)
Bass Ethan Buckler (Slint)
Drums Britt Walford (Slint)
String/Wind Ken Field (Birdsongs Of The Mesozoic)
Composer Nick Cave


1991

Band Slint
Male Singer Guy Picciotto (Fugazi)
Female Singer Courtney Love (Hole)
Guitar Kirk Hammet (Metallica)
Keyboards Trent Reznor (Nine Inch Nails)
Bass Flea (Red Hot Chili Peppers)
Drums John McEntire (Bastro, Seam, Tortoise)
String/Wind Lisa Germano
Composer Foetus


1992

Band Ministry
Male Singer Kurt Cobain (Nirvana),
Female Singer Kat Bjelland (Babes In Toyland)
Guitar Keiji Haino
Keyboards Scott Ayers (Pain Teens)
Bass Chris Novoselic (Nirvana)
Drums Vincent Signorelli (Swans)
String/Wind Kevin Martin (God)
Composer Kramer


1993

Band Nirvana
Male Singer Chris Cornell (Soundgarden)
Female Singer Mia Zapata (Gits)
Guitar Duane Denison (Jesus Lizard)
Keyboards Eli Janney (Girls Against Boys)
Bass Johnny Temple (Girls Against Boys)
Drums Dave Grohl (Scream, Nirvana)
String/Wind Tony Atherton (Bazooka)
Composer Trey Anastasio (Phish)


1994

Band Jesus Lizard
Male Singer Tod Ashley (Cop Shoot Cop)
Female Singer Delores O'Riordan (Cranberries)
Guitar Kim Thayil (Soundgarden)
Keyboards Katharine Gifford (Stereolab)
Bass Les Claypool (Primus)
Drums Stanley Demeski (Feelies, Luna)
String/Wind Jane Scarpantoni
Composer Stephin Merritt (Magnetic Fields)


1995

Band Morphine
Male Singer Alain Jourgensen (Ministry)
Female Singer Bjork
Guitar John Petkovic (Death Of Samantha, Cobra Verde)
Keyboards Michael Van Portfleet (Lycia)
Bass Mark Sandman (Morphine)
Drums Jim Kimble (Laughing Hyenas, Mule)
String/Wind Dana Colley (Morphine)
Composer Neil Hagerty (Royal Trux)


1996

Band Mercury Rev
Male Singer Eddie Vedder (Pearl Jam)
Female Singer Jane Jarboe (Swans)
Guitar Doug Martsch (Built To Spill)
Keyboards Robin Amos (Cul De Sac)
Bass Fred Erskine (June Of 44)
Drums Rick Brown (Fish And Roses, Run On)
String/Wind Brandan Bell (Bugskull)
Composer Jon Spencer


1997

Band Shellac
Male Singer Michael Patton (Faith No More)
Female Singer Beth Gibbons (Portishead)
Guitar Alan Licht (Run On)
Keyboards Tim Taylor (Brainiac)
Bass Doug McCombs (Eleventh Dream Day, Tortoise)
Drums Brad Elrod (Today Is The Day)
String/Wind Warren Ellis (Dirty Three)
Composer Sam Rosenthal (Black Tape For A Blue Girl)


1998

Band Tortoise
Male Singer Mark Lanegan (Screaming Trees)
Female Singer Polly Harvey
Guitar Jeff Parker (Tortoise)
Keyboards John Herndon (Tortoise)
Bass Tony Levin (King Crimson)
Drums Damon Che Fitzgerald (Don Caballero)
String/Wind David Oumet (Motherhead Bug, Cop Shoot Cop, Firewater, Sulfur)
Composer Beck


1999

Band Bardo Pond
Male Singer Mark Oliver Everett (Eels)
Female Singer Tori Amos
Guitar Ian Williams (Don Caballero, Storm & Stress)
Keyboards Mark Degli Antoni (Soul Coughing)
Bass Melvin Gibbs (Rollins Band, Arto Lindsay)
Drums Yuval Gabay (Soul Coughing, Firewater)
String/Wind Amy Denio (sax, accordion)
Composer Daniel Vahnke (Vampire Rodents)


2000

Band Spring Heel Jack
Male Singer Peter Searcy (Squirrel Bait, Big Wheel)
Female Singer Anneli Drecker (Bel Canto)
Guitar Roy Montgomery (Dissolve, Hash Jar Tempo)
Keyboards Mika Vainio (Pan sonic)
Bass
Drums Doug Scharin (Codeine, June Of 44),
String/wind Louise Elliott (Laika, 1994-1999),
Composer Brad Laner (Savage Republic, Medicine, Electric Company)


New Nominations

Band Mercury Rev, Girls Against Boys (1992-96), Ed Hall (1988-1993) Pearl Jam (1991-1997), Soundgarden (1988-1994), Phish (1990+1992-1995), Fugazi (1989+1991-1995), Polvo (1992-1997), Cop Shoot Cop (1990+1991+1993), My Bloody Valentine (1988-1991), Blind Idiot God (1987-88), Primus (1989-1995), Minutemen (1981-85), Pixies (1989-1992), Faith No More (1987-1992), Unrest (1990-1991), Squirrel Bait (1986), Death Of Samantha (1986-1988), Lounge Lizards (1981)
Male Singer Shannon Selberg (Cows, 1987-1992), David Yow (Scratch Acid, Jesus Lizard, 1985-1994), Lux Interior (Cramps, 1979-1982), Perry Farrell (Jane's Addiction, 1989), Dave Pirner (Soul Asylum, 1986-1994), Gibby Haines (Butthole Surfers, 1983-1994), Mark Kozelek (Red House Painters, 1992-1993),
Female Singer Natalie Merchant (10,000 Maniacs), Laetitia "Seaya" Sadier (Stereolab, 1992-1997), Mimi Parker (Low), Tanya Donelly, Ani Di Franco, Hope Sandoval (Mazzy Star), Shirley Manson (Garbage, 1995), Lida Husik (1992-1996), Mimi Goese (Hugo Largo, 1987-89), Jennifer Herrema (Royal Trux, 1990-1992), Nina Hagen (1980), Joan Armatrading (1976-1980), Rickie Lee Jones (1979-1989), Annette Peacock (1978-1982), Bonnie Tyler (1984), Sheena Easton (1981-1989), Terry Garthwaite (1975), Bonnie Raitt (1972-1989), Emmylou Harris (1975-1980), Kim Carnes (1981-1985), Tina Turner
Guitar Dave Pajo (Slint, For Carnation, Tortoise, Aerial M), Justin Chearno (Unrest, Pitchblende, Rake, Doldrums, 1990-1999) Billy Cote' (Madder Rose, 1993-1999), Billy Dolan (5ive Style, 1997-1999), Carl Hultgren (Windy & Carl, 1995-1998), Norman Westberg (Swans, Sulfur 1990-1998), Judah Bauer (j. spencer blues explosion), Josh Homme (kyuss,qotsa), Justin Trosper (Unwound, 1994-96), John Petrucci (Dream Theater, 1991-96), Roger Miller (Mission Of Burma, 1980-82, solo, 1986-1990), Gary Chester (Ed Hall, 1988-1993), Slash (Guns And Roses, 1987-1991), The Edge (U2), Alvin Lee (Ten Years After, 1969-1970), Leslie West (Mountain, 1969-1971), Steve Vai (1984), Yngwie Malmsteen (1984), Joe Satriani (1988), Andy Summers (Police, 1979-1983), Phil Manzanera (Roxy Music, 1972-80), William Reid (Jesus & Mary Chain, 1985-1986), Johnny Marr (Smiths, 1984-1988), Andy Hawkins (Blind Idiot God, 1987-88), Thor Eisentrager (Cows, 1989-1994), John Strohm (Blake Babies, 1989, Antenna, 1991-93, Velo-Deluxe 1994-96), Jeff Mueller (Rodan, 1994, June Of 44, 1995-1997), Stone Gossard (Pearl Jam, 1991-1997), Nicky Skopelitis (1991+1993), David Roback (Rain Parade, Opal, Mazzy Star, 1985-1993), Lee Ranaldo (1978-1990+1988), Helios Creed (Chrome, 1980-1995), Karl Precoda (Dream Syndicate, 1982-84), James Burton (Suzie Q, 1957), Randy Rhoads (Ozzy Osbourne)
Keyboards Rick Wakeman (Yes), Simon Raymonde (Cocteau Twins, 1985-1990), Scott Wexton (Today Is The Day, 1995-7), Madonna Wayne Gacy (Marylin Manson, 1994-97), Andy Brown (Jessamine, 1994-97), Gordon Raphael (Sky Cries Mary, 1993-97) Tom Rowlands e Ed Simons (Chemical Brothers, 1996-1997), Rachel Grimes (Rachel's, 1995-1997) , Chuck Vrtacek (1991-1993), Chris Christopherson, Larry Tamblyn (Standells, 1966-67), Dave Stewart (1975-80), Doug Ingle (Iron Butterfly, 1968-70), Garth Hudson (Band, 1966-71), Bill Payne (Little Feat, 1970-74), Steve Winwood (1966-70), Zoot Money (1963-67), Michael McDonald (Doobie Brothers, 1972-1976) Dave Greenslade (1968-70), Tony Banks (1970-75), Paul Shaffer,
Drums Rey Washam (Scratch Acid, Rapeman, Ministry), Russell Simins (Jon Spencer), Todd Trainer (Shellac), Budgie (Siouxsee, 1980-1987) James Yu (Bugskull, 1994-1996), Mimi Parker (Low, 1995-97), Sara Lund (Unwound, 1994-96), Martin Atkins (Killing Joke, Public Image, Pigface, 1981-1991), William Rieflin (Ministry, 1988-1995), Alexis Fleisig (Girls Against Boys, 1992-96), Damon Che Fitzgerald (Don Caballero, 1993-1995), Matt Cameron (Soundgarden, 1988-94), Grant Young, Steve Shelley (Sonic Youth, 1986-1990+1988), Phil Collins (1970-1990), Jon Hiseman (Colosseum, 1968-70), Stewart Copeland (Police, 1977-1983), Larry Kilminster (Motorhead, 1977-1981), Jerry Nolan (NY Dolls, 73-80), Bruce Smith (Pop Group, 1979),
Bass Jeff Ament (Pearl Jam, 1991-1997), Ron Sakowski (Necros, Laughing Hyenas, Easy Action, 1990-1999) Vern Rumsey (Unwound, 1994-96), Pat Morris (Don Caballero, 1993-1995), Bridget Cross (Unrest, 1992), Roger Waters (1967-80), Paul McCartney (Beatles, 1963-1970), Chris Squire (Yes, 1970-1974), Jon Lord (Deep Purple, 1969-72), Jennifer Finch (L7, 1991), Mick Karn (Japan, 1978-84), Steven Severin (Siouxsee, 1978-84), Lemmy (Motorhead), Stephen Immerwahr (Codeine, 1990-1993), Tara Jean O'Neil (Rodan 1994), Mike Mills (REM, 1983-1995),
String/Wind Miss Murgatroid (vibraphone), Adam Pierce (Dylan Group, vibraphone), Kate St John (oboe, 1990-1998), Garo Yellin (Ordinaires, vlc, 1986-89), Kazuo Ogino (Ghost, fl), Hiromichi Sakamoto (Ghost, vlc), Jude Abbott (Chumbawamba, 1994-1997), Shannon Selberg (Cows), John Kirkpatrick, Kim Wilson (Faboulous Thunderbirds), Clarence Clemons (Springsteen, 1975-1980), Geoff Richardson (Penguin Cafe, 76-87), Andy Kulberg (Blues Projection, 1966-67), Dave Swarbrick (Fairport Convention, 1970-80), Alan Stivell (1968-80), Robin Williamson (Incredible String Band, 1966-70), Mel Collins (King Crimson, 1970-72), Dick Heckstall (Colosseum, 1968-71),
Composer Mark Oliver Everett (Eels, 1998-1999) Mark Eitzel (American Music Club, 1987-89), Mark Robinson (Unrest), Colin Newman (1979-80), Neil Halstead (Slowdive/Mojave 3, 1989-1998), Peter Gabriel (1989), Anton Fier (Golden Palominos, 1983-89) Sean Byrne (Bugskull) Van Morrison (1970-74) Alain Jourgensen (Ministry) Lisa Germano (1994-1998)

EUROMUSIC 

Euromusic  2000  - Tutti i diritti riservati.  - Vietata qualsiasi forma di   riproduzione.               Tutti i marchi appartengono ai legittimi proprietari.    Per contattarmi...