Emblematic of: Championship of Europe held on alternate years with World Championship
Donated by: Unione Societa Veliche Italiane
Owned by: SCIRA, Italy
Awarded to: The trophy shall be awarded to the Fleet of the winning skipper.
Open to:
The above are in addition to the entries in #7 below.
7. Four skippers from any European country in good standing with SCIRA. preferably the National Champion for the current year or his altenates, plus one additional skipper for each 25 boats on which dues have been paid to SCIRA, up to a maximum of eight skippers.
8. All competing skippers must be in good standing with fleet. country and the Association, and all boats must have a current SCIRA decal.
9. Skipper and crew must be at least fourteen years of age and citizens of the country they represent. Only in case of incapacity of the crew may be replaced by one of another nationality.
10. Each skipper must present credentials signed by his National Secretary attesting that he is the entrant.
Measurement Committee: the current European Measuring Committee of three shall undertake Measuring. The chairman shall be taken from one of the three elected but must not be from the division (of Europe) of the host country.
Language: The official language shall be English, both written and oral. The use of other languages. as secondary. can be the prerogative of the hosting country .
Trophy Responsibilitv and Conditions: The trophy shall be the responsibility of the FIeet to see that the trophy is taken care of. guarded and returned to the pIace designated for the next competition properly boxed for shipment with all duties and other charges paid by the fleet. The name of the winning skipper. crew, year, fleet and country shall be engraved at the winner.s expense in uniform engraving.
Santa Margherita, Ligure, Italy, 1950
R. Martin du Pan, Switzerland
V. Porta, Italy
E. Bertrand, Spain
Skosvshoved, Copenhagen, Denmark, 1952
E. Banford, Norway
D. Poissant, France
S. Dellacasa, Italy
Arachon, France, 1954
D. Poissant, France
J.P. Renevier, Switzerland
J. Sacadura, Portugal
Ostende, Belgium, 1956
Frank Penman, England
Mino Dellacasa, Italy
Bemard Mach, Switzerland
Plymouth, England, 1958
Raymond Fragniere, Switzerland
Mario Capio, Italy
Svend Rantil, Denmark
10 nations, 10 starters
Landskrona, Sweden, 1960
Raymond Fragniere, Switzerland
Angel Arrnada, Spain
Haral Grav, Norway
11 nations, 12 starters
Palma de Majorca, Spain, 1962
Viggo Alrnkwist, Sweden
Juhani Saloyaara, Finland
Christian Nielson, Belgium
13 nationa, 13 starters
San Remo, Italy, August 26-30, 1964
Monstad/Borgen, Norway
Grego/Nikolic, Yugoslavia
Blornkvist/Anderson, Sweden
14 nationa, 15 starters
Karlshamm, Sweden, August 1-5, 1966
Anton Grego and Simo Nikolic, Yugoslavia
Trygve Liljestrand and Jan Rudberg, Sweden
Nils Monstad, Norway
14 nations, 15 starters
Ismir, Turkey, September 17-24, 1968
Paulo Santos and Femando da Silva, Portugal
Anton Grego and Simo Nikolic, Yugoslavia
Trygve Liljestrand and Bo Lundgren, Sweden
Rejeka, Yugoslavia, July 11-18, 1970
Paulo Santos and Femando da Silva, Portugal
Ivancic Ante and Siroia Branko, Yugoslavia
Felix Gancedo and Antonio Burgos, Spain
Porto, Portugal, July 15-22, 1972
Felix Gancedo and Rafael Parga, Spain
Ove Lorentzen and Jens Norgaard, Denmark
Antonio Basilio and Guy Pacheco, Portugal
Gustav Krafft and Peter Krafft, Sweden
Giorgio Brezich and Fabio Apolonio, Italy
14 nations and 26 starters
Hango, Finland, August 5-11, 1974
Felix Gancedo and Javier Otero, Spain
Peter Bjurstrorn and Hakan Bjurstrorn, Finland
Eduardo Queiroz and Joao Figueirdo, Portugal
Matti Nierninen and Seppo Ajanko, Finland
Gustav Krafft and Peter Krafft, Sweden
11 nations, 28 starters
LeHavre, France, August 30-Septernber 5, 1976
Per Brosted and Jan Skotte, Denrnark
Felix Gancedo and Manuel Bemal, Spain
Eric Thorsell and Claes Nordwall, Sweden
Matti Nierninen and Seppo Ajanko, Finland
Neil Martin and Richard Stanley, England
11 nations, 51 starters
Valencia, Spain, August 21-27, 1978
Felix Gancedo and Carlos Uarnas, Spain
Per Brosted and Allan Purup, Denmark
Pablo Zendrera and Gonza1o Ceballos, Spain
Femando Masso and Carlos Miranda, Spain
Jan Persson and Harald Von Holstein, Denrnark
11 nations, 59 starters
Espergaerde, Denrnark, August 16-23, 1980
Flemming Rasmussen and Keld Schultz, Denmark
Ralf Casen and Bengr Holrnquist, Finland
Per Brosted and Jens Sorensen, Denrnark
Finn Hansen and Iver Hansen, Norway
Jorge Haenelt and A. Garcia, Spain
10 nations, 55 starters
Trieste, Italy, Septernber 4-11, 1982
Jorge Haenelt and Laureano Wizner, Spain
Jose Garcia Desoto and J. Gutterrez, Spain
Totto Hartrnann and Erling Nesse, Norway
F. Rita Larrucea and A. Andreu Borras, Spain
Mats Gotlin and N. Bjorling, Sweden
12 nations, 53 starters
Marstrand, Sweden, July 21-27, 1984
Finn and Trya Hanssen, Norway
Hakan and Laila Bjurstrorn, Finland
Felix Gancedo and Guillerrno Serrano, Spain
Jose Garcia DeSota and Braian Ù)pez, Spain
8 nations, 43 starters
Santiago de la Ribera, Spain, Septernber 6-12, 1986
Fernando Rita and Antonio Andreu, Spain
E. Rubio and R. Solana, Spain
Finn Hanssen and Erling Nesse, Norway
Tiago Roquette and P. Roquette, Portugal
Jan Persson and Jon Persson, Denrnark
8 nations, 53 starters
Juelsminde, Denrnark, August 15-20, 1988
Jorge Haenelt and Martin Wizner, Spain
Damian Borras and Lucia Romano, Spain
Femando Rita and Anotnio Andreu, Spain
Felix Gornez and Juan Femandez, Spain
Heinrich Evers and Paul Evers, Denrnark
10 nations, 58 starters
Porto, Portugal, August 22-28, 1990
Felix Gancedo and Jesus Vilar, Spain
Javier Lopez and Javier Gutierrez, Spain
Roberto Berrnudez and Fernando Garcia, Spain
Frank Eriksen and Tony Eriksen, Denrnark
Pedro de Melo and Joao do Canno, Portugal
9 nations, 56 starters
Kokkola, Finland, July 12-18, 1992
Carlos Llamas and Javier Gutierrez, Spain
Damian Borras and Puri Uuch, Spain
Hakan and Rickard Bjurstrom, Finland
Oliver Gongora and Ramirez, Spain
Birger Jansen and Johnsen, Norway
10 nations, 43 starters
Mahon, Spain, September 8-14, 1994
Damian Borras and Javier Magro, Spain
Kristoffer Spone and Janett Krefting, Norway
Carlos Uamas and Fernando Garcia, Spain
Thomas Guttormsen and Hanne Guttormsen, Norway
Fredrik Segerstrom and CarI Terneus, Sweden
10 nations, 44 starters
Kolding, Denmark, August 12-16, 1996
Kristoffer Spone and Janett Krefting, Norway
Fernando Rita and Javier Sintes, Spain
David Saura and Victor Moncloa, Spain
Thomas Iversen and Thomas Rasmussen, Denmark
Damian Borras and Javier Magro, Spain
12 nations, 55 starters
Porto, Portuga1, July 27-August 1, 1998
Aureliano Negrin and David Martin, Spain
Oliver Gongora and Alejandro Fresneda, Spain
Kristoffer Spone and Janett Krefting, Norway
Fernando Rita and Javier Sintes, Spain
Morten Ullmann and Kim Hittel, Denmark
10 nations, 45 starters
Asgardstrand, Norway, July 25-29,2000
Birger Jansen and Liv Ulveie, Norway
Reidar Berthelsen and Marius Waersten, Norway
Bjom Forslund and Janett Krefting, Norway
Karl Otto Book and Jostein Grodem, Norway
Thomas Iversen and Neils Lund, Denmark
10 nations and 49 starters